Accident Aerotec MXP-800 Fantasy HJ-040, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:
Type:Aerotec MXP-800 Fantasy
Owner/operator:
Registration: HJ-040
MSN: AT-01-03-80-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fagua village, Chía -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overturned during a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-24-67-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ifmnoticias.com/accidente-aereo-en-chia-avioneta-cae-y-sus-ocupantes-salen-ilesos/

Media: