| Date: | Thursday 17 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sling Aircraft Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Starlite |
| Registration: | ZU-IDV |
| MSN: | 178 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1723 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Destination airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and an aircraft maintenance engineer (AME) on-board a Sling 2 aircraft with registration ZU-IDV took off on a local maintenance check flight from Virginia Airport (FAVG)
The aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO) chief engineer reported that the aircraft was booked for mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) on 20 February 2024. During the MPI, a high coolant temperature defect was identified, and the engineers were working to resolve the fault. Thereafter, a maintenance check flight was scheduled to determine the reason the coolant had a high temperature. (Prior to the maintenance check flight, the operator conducted a risk assessment.)
The pilot completed the pre-flight checks as per the Pilot’s Operating Handbook (POH). The aircraft had 70 litres (L) of fuel in the tanks. Thereafter, the aircraft was taxied to the holding point of Runway 05 where the engine run ups were completed; no anomalies were noted prior to departure. During the take-off climb on Runway (RWY) 05 whilst the aircraft was approximately 500 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the engine lost power and the revolutions per minute (rpm) dropped from 5000 rpm to 2 800 rpm. The pilot cycled the power lever but was unsuccessful. He then notified the air traffic control officer (ATCO) about the engine problem and decided to turn back; he executed a teardrop turn to land on RWY 23. He then conducted the fault-finding procedure and switched the fuel tanks. Thereafter, he confirmed if the fuel pump and the magnetos were on. He then side-slipped to try and increase the aircraft’s descent, but the aircraft was not properly configured for final approach and was too high to land on RWY 23. When the aircraft approached the end of the runway, he added power with the hope that the engine would respond so that the aircraft could clear the fence; there was a short burst of power, and the aircraft cleared the fence. The pilot decided to land on Beachwood Golf Course, about 0.7 nautical miles from the airport.
During the landing roll, the nose landing gear broke which caused the propeller to impact the ground; this also damaged the right-side wing. The pilot and the AME were unharmed during the accident sequence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear, engine cowlings, propeller and the right wing.
Probable Cause(s)
The pilot performed a forced landing after an undetermined engine power loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sowetanlive.co.za/news/2024-10-17-plane-crash-lands-at-durban-golf-course/ https://www.citizen.co.za/north-glen-news/news-headlines/local-news/2024/10/17/crash-landing-leaves-one-injured-in-durban-north/ Location
Media: