Accident Cessna 310R TG-WOT, Monday 9 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 2002
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TG-WOT
MSN: 310R0255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Salvador -   El Salvador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Aurora (GTA/MGGT) (09:30)
Destination airport:Ilopango (MSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 9, 2002, at 1020 central daylight time, a Cessna 310R twin-engine airplane, Guatemalan registration TG-WOT, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while on approach to the Ilopango International Airport, near San Salvador, in the Republic of El Salvador. The commercial pilot and his 4 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 310R-0255, was owned and operated by a private individual in Guatemala City, Guatemala. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the executive flight for which an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Aurora International Airport, in Guatemala City, at approximately 09:30, with the Ilopango International Airport as its intended destination.

The authorities reported that at 10:16, approximately 4 minutes before the accident, the pilot of TG-WOT reported to approach control that he was 12 miles out and descending out of 4,000 feet. The wreckage of the airplane was located on the slopes of the El Salvador volcano, just below the 4,000 foot level. The mountains were reported as obscured at the time of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020918X05174&key=1
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041130X01882&key=1
http://archivo.elsalvador.com/noticias/2002/9/10/nacional/nacio26.html