Accident Nanchang CJ-6? , Monday 12 March 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 13th Flight School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Military instructor pilot Ke LI died in a crash; Guo'an XIAO might have died in the same accident.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s?__biz=MzA3NTA4NDc3MA==&mid=2654666403&idx=2&sn=c55b5711c5e3558abf8bce6371a43d40&chksm=84bbb82eb3cc31385a22e7fbccc817aacddc1de2f8894f42f81b41cb65358a37041759964c2a&scene=27
http://www.728k6.cn/in/disp_mem.asp?page=1&id=15023