This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 2020 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeropro Eurofox 912(IS) |
| Owner/operator: | Trent Valley Gliding Club |
| Registration: | G-CKAB |
| MSN: | LAA 376-15432 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kirton-in-Lindsey Airfield, Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Kirton in Lindsey Airfield, Kirton in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Kirton in Lindsey Airfield, Kirton in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:27 May 2020: Aeropro Eurofox 912(IS) G-CKAB sustained severe damage in a landing accident at Kirton in Lindsey Airfield, Kirton in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 8 October 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Following a normal landing, the aircraft tipped over onto its nose during the ground roll".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "the aircraft tipped over onto its nose during the ground roll". The damage sustained must have been repairable, as G-CKAB was returned to service (with the same owners as before - the Trent Valley Gliding Tug) and was still flying in October 2024, mostly in the area of Kirton in Lindsey as a glider tug for the Trent Valley Gliding Club
Kirton-in-Linsey Airfield is an ex-RAF airfield located in a triangle formed by the B1398, B1400 & B1205, South South-East of Kirton-in-Lindsey village, 6 nautical miles South East of Brigg, Lincolnshire. The airfield has been home of the Trent Valley Gliding club since the mid-1980s.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July – August 2020 (Published 8 October 2020)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CKAB.html 3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CKAB 4. Trent Valley Gliding Club:
https://www.tvgc.org.uk/ 5.
https://www.nationaltransporttrust.org.uk/heritage-sites/heritage-detail/kirton-in-lindsey 6.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Kirton-in-Lindsey 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirton_in_Lindsey#Return_to_RAF_control
History of this aircraft
Built 2017. First registered as G-CKAB on 6 February 2017 to the 1st owner. Sold on to the Trent Valley Gliding Club on 8 May 2019 for use as a glider tug at Kirton in Lindsey.
After the incident at Kirton in Lindsey on 27 May 2020, G-CKAB was returned to service (with the same owners as before - the Trent Valley Gliding Tug) and was still flying in October 2024, mostly in the area of Kirton in Lindsey as a glider tug for the Trent Valley Gliding Club. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 803 as at 29 November 2023
Location
Media:
G-CKAB: Aeropro EuroFox 912(IS) at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 5 May 2018: