Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N1715Y, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Pacific Fleet Aviation LLC
Registration: N1715Y
MSN: 27-7654096
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1855 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F suffered a nose landing gear collapse landing on runway 17 at Ellison Onizuka Kona International Airport, Hawaii. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2024/10/18/flight-delays-kona-airport-following-aircraft-malfunction-runway/
https://mauinow.com/2024/10/17/kona-airport-runway-temporarily-closed-due-to-the-nose-gear-collapse-of-a-cessna-plane/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1715y#3796aa1b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2021 N1715Y Pacific Fleet Aviation LLC 0 Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) sub

Location

Media: