Accident Glasair N582RR, Friday 6 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 2002
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N582RR
MSN: 582R
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flemingsburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flemingsburg, KY (FGX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight, the pilot had never landed the accident airplane. To familiarize himself with the airplane, the pilot had read the aircraft manuals and completed several high-speed taxis. During the final approach, the airplane was about 10 knots too fast. The airplane touched down about 2,000 feet beyond the approach end of the 5,001-foot long runway, and porpoised. The pilot then applied forward pressure on the yoke, and added power. However, the airplane was not aligned with the runway centerline, and it veered left onto the grass. The pilot then applied heavy braking, and the airplane skidded on the grass, nosed over, and came to rest inverted at the bottom of a 40-foot embankment.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control on the ground. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020916X01609&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2022 N9YA Private 0 Cottonwood, CA sub

Location