This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Rafael, Segovia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Valladolid |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos |
Narrative:A military plane crashed after an engine faliure when pilot tried an emergency landing. Pilot ligthly injured.
Sources:
El Adelantado de Segovia, 16 june 1913, page 1.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=587718&posicion=1&presentacion=pagina 