Accident Cessna A185F N24GS, Wednesday 4 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:06:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:State of Colorado
Registration: N24GS
MSN: 18503093
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9017 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Howard, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the pilot was flying to a high altitude lake (elevation 11,300 feet) to aerially plant fish for the State of Colorado. The winds at the lower altitudes were calm. At 11,429 feet, data collected from an onboard GPS recorder, indicated that the airplane performed an abrupt 90 degree turn to the left, and impacted the adjacent ridge. Three other Colorado State pilots, flying the same mission in the area, reported wind shear and moderate turbulence from 11,500 to 12,500 feet. The density altitude was calculated to be 12,350 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance of the terrain. Contributing factors were the clear air turbulent weather condition, and the high density altitude condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02GA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020911X01588&key=1

Location