Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-IFS, Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:08:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-IFS
MSN: 67135/8443
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gran Canaria Airport (LPA/GCLP) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR2296, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 (EI-IFS), and Ryanair flight FR5822, a Boeing 737-800 (9H-QBL), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Gran Canaria Airport.
EI-IFS had been cleared to line up and takeo off from runway 03R. At the same time 9H-QBL was 3 nautical miles out on final approach to the same runway.
When 9H-QBL was on short final, at an altitude of approximately 350 ft, the EI-IFS started the takeoff roll.
The crew of 9H-QLB decided to abort the approach and initiate a right turn to separate from the aircraft with registration EI-IFS, which passed in front and above them, resulting in a loss of separation. The crews of the two aircraft attempted to contact the tower controller, but did not get a response at first and communicated with each other.
Both then contacted the approach frequency and from the approach controller instructed the crew of 9H-QLB to climb to 3,000 ft and subsequently gave them vectors to land. At the same time they authorised the crew of EI-IFS to continue the climb to 10,000 ft and continue with their planned route.

Causes / Contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the loss of separation occurred as a result of authorising a take-off when there was another aircraft on final with insufficient space between the two aircraft.
The crews of the two aircraft involved not receiving to the instructions given to them from the control tower due to the connection pins of the communications device being incorrectly connected for a certain period of time has been considered as a contributing factor, which made it impossible for the messages issued from the tower to be transmitted outside.

METAR:

GCLP 120800Z VRB01KT 9999 FEW020 22/19 Q1016 NOSIG
GCLP 120900Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW018 24/19 Q1017 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-030/2024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA007
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-10-12/08:17/2x/27.93,-15.38/15

Location