Incident Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk 89-26201, Thursday 30 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 89-26201
MSN: 70.1424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Hood, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US military helicopter crashed while attempting to rescue seven climbers trapped on Mount Hood in Oregon. The 'Black Hawk' helicopter crashed into a hillside, with its propeller shattered and falling. There are 5 crew members on board, one of whom is seriously injured and the other four are slightly injured. Pentagon Air Force officials said that this helicopter is the HH-60 Black Hawk helicopter of the Air Force Reserve. The plane approached the ridge while hovering, then gradually spun in the air, lost control, and crashed. The propeller blades were shattered by the impact, and the fuselage flipped and rolled down the hill.

Sources:

http://sports.enorth.com.cn/system/2002/06/01/000342026.shtml?utm_source=UfqiNews
https://www.chinanews.com/2002-05-31/26/190527.html
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results