| Date: | Sunday 1 September 2002 |
| Time: | 06:35 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N81189 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0453 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1589 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zephyrhills, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zephyrhills, FL (ZPH) |
| Destination airport: | Zephyrhills, FL (ZPH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses near the accident site reported they heard an airplane flying low over the neighborhood prior to the approximate time of the accident. Shortly after hearing the low flying airplane, an explosion was heard. Witnesses discovered a nearby home engulfed in flames, and confirmed that a small airplane had collided with the home. Witnesses reported the weather conditions were foggy and very dark at the time of the accident. Lakeland Regional Airport, located 16 nautical miles southeast of Zephyrhills Airport, 0650 weather observation, reported winds calm, sky conditions scattered at 200 feet above ground level (AGL), visibility 1 statue mile, mist, temperature 25 celsius, dewpoint 25 celsius, and the altimeter setting was 30.02. The Vandenberg Airport, weather observation located 16 nautical miles southwest of Zephyrhills Airport, reported at 0552, winds 050 degrees and 5 knots, overcast sky at 500 feet AGL, visibility 1.5 statue miles, with mist, temperature 25 Celsius, and dewpoint 25 Celsius. There was no record of the pilot receiving a weather briefing before departure.
Probable Cause: The pilots continued visual flight into instrument conditions (fog), and subsequent collision with a tree and a residence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02FA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020909X01550&key=1 Location