| Date: | Saturday 5 October 2024 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7847C |
| MSN: | 31046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6695 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Venator, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Venator, OR |
| Destination airport: | Venator, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that while conducting a wheel landing on a dry lakebed, the airplane veered to the right. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the right, the left wing impacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. As a result, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The pilot stated he was unsure why the airplane swerved, adding that it could have been the result of the passenger unintentionally bracing their foot against the right rudder pedal.
The pilot also stated the swerve could have been the result of the right wheel brake locking; however, after he had egressed the airplane, he was able to spin the right wheel by hand without any binding noted. Additionally, during the airplane's recovery and transportation, the airplane was able to be rolled on its main wheels with no instances of either main wheel brake locking or seizing.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent application of brakes during landing that resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA018
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7847C https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7847C/history/20241005/1844Z/KBDN/L%2043.65486%20-120.45219 (possible flight)
Location