Incident Nieuport IV G , Monday 2 March 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 1914
Time:
Type:Nieuport IV G
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ciudad Real -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ciudad Real
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos
Narrative:
While a military plane was taking off over an irregular floor was destabilized and its propeller crashed with ground.

Sources:

Diario de Córdoba, 3 march 1914, page 3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=4038265&posicion=3&presentacion=pagina

Diario Palentino, 4 march 1914, pages 1-2.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=973913&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina