This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 February 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela Civil de Aviación |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Guadalajara -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Getafe |
| Destination airport: | Guadalajara |
Narrative:Plane crashed while was landing after pilot made a evasive maneuvre for avoid a collision with a electric line.
Sources:
La Voz de Menorca, 18 february 1914, page 3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=3014934&posicion=3&presentacion=pagina Location