Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N132WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45451

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132WM
MSN: TC519
Total airframe hrs:5240 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville-Warren County Airport, TN (RNC/KRNC)
Destination airport:Jacksboro-Campbell County Airport, TN (KJAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 20, 2002, about 1103 eastern daylight time, a Beech BE-55, N132WM, registered to a private owner operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, collided with water about 2 miles east of Campbell County Airport, Jacksboro, Tennessee, about 3 minutes after the pilot indicated that he had the airport in sight and cancelled an instrument flight rules flight plan with Atlanta Center. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Warren County Memorial Airport, McMinnville, Tennessee, at 1029.

The commercial-rated pilot radioed that he had the airport in sight, but the aircraft passed by the airport, descended and collided with a lake. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assemblies, and accessories revealed no deficiencies. Postmortem examination of the pilot revealed severe coronary arteriosclerosis with a total occlusion of the right coronary artery, greater than 90 percent stenosis by atherosclerortic plaque of the left anterior descending coronary artery, and 50 percent stenosis by calcified atherosclerotic plaque of the left circumflex coronary artery.

Probable Cause: Pilot incapacitation due to a heart attack resulting in a loss of control and the subsequent in-flight collision with a lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020827X01464&key=1

Location

Images: