Incident Unknown , Wednesday 11 March 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1914
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Salvador Hedilla
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santander -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Santander
Destination airport:Santander
Narrative:
During a test fligth a wing of a plane detached partially and aircraft fell down to ground.

Sources:

El Pueblo, 12 march 1914, page 3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000195115&posicion=3&presentacion=pagina