Accident Van's RV-6A N747ES, Sunday 18 August 2002
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 18 August 2002
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747ES
MSN: 25321
Total airframe hrs:102 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses watched the flight depart, and about one mile from the airport, the flight turned 180-degrees, and headed downwind back to the airport. It appeared to the witnesses that the flight would be landing; however, the airplane stayed about 25 to 50 feet above the runway, they heard power being applied, and the airplane started a steep climb. Initially, the aircraft started to go into a left turn, but then turned right, over the water. The flight was then observed going into a steep spiral descent and crashed. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. Amitriptyline, a sedating antidepressant and nortriptyline, a metabolite of amitriptyline, were detected in the blood of the pilot-in-command at levels consistent with the regular use of the medication. Paroxetine, another prescription antidepressant, was detected in the blood at almost 10 times the level expected with regular use. The pilot was noted to have a history of migraine headaches. A migraine headache may have adversely affected his ability to fly the aircraft. The possibility that the pilot was intentionally engaging in a risky or self-destructive act cannot be conclusively excluded.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, while maneuvering, and subsequent impact with a concrete wall. A factor in this accident was the impairment of the pilot in command due to the use of prescription drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020821X01443&key=1

Location