Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5295L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45454

Date:Sunday 18 August 2002
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5295L
MSN: 28-4597
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deerfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deerfield, VA
Destination airport:Stauton, VA (SHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot back-taxied on runway 15 at a private airstrip. Runway 15 was 2,442 feet long, 50 feet wide, 90 feet up-sloping, and consisted of turf. Witnesses stated that the engine sounded fine during the takeoff roll, but the airplane did not accelerate and climb properly. After takeoff, the airplane pitched up sharply as it neared a tree line, stalled, and impacted a tree. Witnesses added that the pilot took off with a tailwind. Review of a performance chart for the airplane revealed that a similar takeoff would require 2,150 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle. However, the chart did not account for an up-sloping turf runway, or a tailwind. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot had never flown out of the private airstrip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight decision to takeoff on an up-sloping runway with a tailwind, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with a tree. Factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020823X01451&key=1

Location