Accident Lockheed F-80C 153, Sunday 21 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 1965
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 153
MSN: 080-2142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Río Chira (Piura) -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Piura
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two jet fighters on training flight collided and crashed after both pilots ejected. Ten Alfredo Bellaluz Cueva was injured and Alférez Juan Sersen Rocovich uninjured.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 23 February 1965, p2
Scramble