Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP N81481, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:BCI Aviation LLC
Registration: N81481
MSN: 32R-8013049
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near N D Ranch Airport (51TX), Van, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 17, 2024, at 0947 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-301, N81481, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Van, Texas. The pilot and two passengers received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported to the responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that he had just received 60 gallons of fuel at Terrell Municipal Airport (TRL), Terrell, Texas. While in cruise flight, the engine experienced a gradual loss of power, so he switched to the left fuel tank and partial power was restored. He then switched back to the right fuel tank, but the engine was unable to regain power. During the decent for an emergency landing, the pilot kept the landing gear and flaps retracted. During the gear-up landing the airplane collided with a wood utility pole, which separated the left wing from the fuselage and the fuselage into two pieces.

The FAA inspector examined the airplane and found 30 to 35 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel in each of the fuel tanks. The fuel samples were free of water contamination. The engine remained attached at the firewall and did not exhibited signs of catastrophic failure.

The airplane was equipped with an Electronics International MVP-50 engine monitor, which was retained for data extraction and analysis.

The airplane has been retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA018
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ketk.com/news/local-news/dps-crew-pilot-ok-after-van-zandt-county-plane-crash/
https://www.cbs19.tv/article/news/local/plane-crash-van-zandt/501-28f7d1d7-53d9-4e4f-b10c-fffe73ab0468

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=81481
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201103177/n81481-1980-piper-saratoga-sp
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N81481/history/20241017/1421Z/KTRL/51TX

Location