ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45457
Last updated: 17 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-AUG-2002 |
Time: | 14:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5603G |
C/n / msn: | 15071103 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brunswick, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Brunswick, GA (BQK) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The single-engine airplane impacted terrain following a loss of control during takeoff. Witnesses, who observed the airplane on takeoff, indicated the airplane was in an nose-high pitch attitude prior to seeing the wings drop in a stall. One witness located on the ground described seeing an excessive amount of the top surface of the wing during the takeoff. The weather at the time of departure consisted of a 10- to 15-knot crosswind. Based on investigator's calculations, the private pilot flew the airplane with a gross weight that exceeded the aircraft's limitations. There was no indication that the pilot conducted a preflight calculation of the aircraft's weight and balance. No anomalies were noted with the airplane or engine during the post-accident examination that would have prevented its operation. The pilot did not hold a current medical certificate for eight years prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to takeoff in an over gross weight condition.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020821X01444&key=1