Airprox Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N800NN, Wednesday 16 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2024
Time:15:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N800NN
MSN: 29564/2964
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Austin (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2587, a Boeing 737-800, was involved in an airprox incident with N738PG, a Cessna R182 Skylane RG.
While turning to final for an approach to runway 36L, the B737 received a TCAS RA because the Cessna R182 had suddenly turned southbound, in the opposite direction of the B737 at a slightly lower altitude.
ADS-B data suggest the horizontal separation was about 400 feet.

METAR:

KAUS 161453Z 03016KT 10SM FEW041 FEW120 19/05 A3032 RMK AO2 PK WND 06026/1419 SLP261 T01890050 53033
KAUS 161553Z 05015G22KT 10SM FEW043 SCT150 19/05 A3033 RMK AO2 SLP267 T01940050

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2587#37919c2d
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N738PG/history/20241016/1357Z/LS09/T20
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4vOySpGgEdY (VASAviation)

Location

Media: