Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89138, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-89138
MSN: 95187
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:72 km southeast of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
19:05, 72 km southeast of Moscow at an altitude of 11,000 feet, the crew reports a fuel filter malfunction indication after takeoff from RWY12. The commander decides to return to the departure airfield Zhukovsky. After running out of fuel, the landing is in normal mode.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/35659
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89138#3796203a
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/177060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2021 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) non
24 November 2021 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO) non
Runway excursion
17 January 2022 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 near Omsk ? min
19 March 2025 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 Yekaterinburg Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) sub