Incident Airbus A320-251N EI-NSF, Friday 20 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-NSF
MSN: 12117
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:nr La Roche-sur-Yon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI506, an Airbus A320neo, was in cruise at FL330 when air traffic control lost radio and radar contact. The crew continued and descended towards their destination. Contact was reestablished at FL100.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0404
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ei-nsf-operated-by-aer-lingus-on-20-09-2024-at-bordeaux/

Location