Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-HMOL, Saturday 5 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HMOL
MSN: 2103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annemasse Airfield (LFLI) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annemasse Airfield (LFLI)
Destination airport:Annemasse Airfield (LFLI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed hard and the plane bounced several times. The nose gear broke and the plane left the runway sideways.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0424
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-socata-tb20-registered-f-hmol-on-05-10-2024-at-annemasse/

Location