| Date: | Monday 7 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-550 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Centreline AV Limited |
| Registration: | G-HARG |
| MSN: | 55000039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While descending to the destination airport, the caution message BATT 1 DISCHARGING appeared, followed by other caution and advisory messages. The crew followed the BATT 1 DISCHARGING procedure but the application of the procedure did not allow to reconfigure the aircraft electrical generation.
After receiving numerous subsequent caution and advisory message related to various aircraft systems, including auto-flight, navigation, flight controls, the crew declared an emergency. They landed at their destination, Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG), without further event.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0418 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-embraer-legacy-500-registered-g-harg-operated-by-centreline-av-limited-on-07-10-2024-at-le-bourget/ Location