| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni Gyro M-24 Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-RGR |
| MSN: | 24169574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louis Trichardt, Limpopo -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS) |
| Destination airport: | Musina Airport (MEZ/FAMH) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The gyrocopter crashed near the top of Hanglip Mountain.
Probable Cause
Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) after a pilot with no instrument rating entered instrument meteorological conditions.