Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84546, Saturday 3 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2002
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84546
MSN: 7AC-3242
Total airframe hrs:681 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscola Area Airport (78D), Caro, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscola Area Airport, MI (78D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 3, 2002, at 1000 eastern daylight time, an Aeronca 7AC, N84546, impacted the terrain following a loss of control during an initial takeoff climb from runway 05 (3,965 feet by 75 feet, dry asphalt) at the Tuscola Area Airport (78D), in Caro, Michigan. The private pilot received serious injuries and a private pilot rated passenger received fatal injuries. The Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal local flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions without a flight plan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The airplane impacted the terrain following a loss of control during initial takeoff climb from runway 05. The airplane came to rest approximately 2,000 feet down the runway and 150 feet to the north of the runway. Witnesses reported hearing the airplane's engine power increase for the takeoff. One witness reported the airplane reached an altitude of about 75 feet above the runway prior to it veering to the left and impacting the terrain. Another witness reported that the engine sounded normal until it stopped immediately upon impact. Post accident inspection of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any failures and/malfunctions which would have resulted in the loss of control. The pilot survived, but was unable to recall the events of the accident. The 85 year old passenger who held a private pilot certificate without a current medical was fatally injured. The passenger had been living in a nursing home after having had a series of strokes. The airport manager stated that on occasion, the pilot would take the passenger from the nursing home and bring him out to the airport. Since the passenger was no longer able to fly, the pilot would take him for an airplane ride around the local area. The airport manager reported the passenger was confused when he saw him at the airport prior to the flight. The autopsy report for the passenger stated "hypertensive arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease complicated by acute cerebral infarct (stroke) was contributory" to the passengers death.

Probable Cause: The passenger became incapacitated as a result of a stroke which lead to the inadvertent interference with the flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020805X01301&key=1

Location

Images: