Incident Airbus A320-271N B-30FP, Friday 18 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Shenzhen Airlines
Registration: B-30FP
MSN: 9573
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shijiazhuang, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Shijiazhuang-Daguocun Airport (SJW/ZBSJ)
Destination airport:Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shenzhen Airlines flight ZH9138, an Airbus A320neo, made an emergency return to Shijiazhuang Airport after discovering smoke in the cabin after takeoff.
An evacuation was carried out after landing. Shenzhen Airlines confirmed no one was injured.

Sources:

https://std.stheadline.com/sc/realtime/article/2030220/%E5%8D%B3%E6%99%82-%E4%B8%AD%E5%9C%8B-%E6%B7%B1%E5%9C%B3%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA-%E8%88%AA%E7%8F%AD%E7%9F%B3%E5%AE%B6%E8%8E%8A%E8%B5%B7%E9%A3%9B%E5%BE%8C%E5%AE%A2%E8%89%99%E5%86%92%E7%85%99%E8%BF%94%E8%88%AA-%E4%B9%98%E5%AE%A2%E7%94%A8%E6%87%89%E6%80%A5%E6%BB%91%E6%A2%AF%E9%80%83%E7%94%9F
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/zh9138#3798686b

Location