Incident Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor 06-4126, Friday 18 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 06-4126
MSN: 645-4126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 October 2024, an F-22 Raptor of the 525th Fighter Squadron of the United States Air Force suffered a burst port landing gear tire during take-off from Kadena Air Base in Okinawa, Japan. The pilot aborted the takeoff and was able to taxi safely off the runway.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/92e7a0a1284ab13c4bfb016d26ab7f406f8eab7c
https://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/1455273
https://nordot.app/1219973828283515295?c=1165586575134900434
https://x.com/BabakTaghvaee1/status/1847257443157295278

Location

Media: