Incident Boeing 737-3U3 CP-2815, Thursday 3 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3U3
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación
Registration: CP-2815
MSN: 28738/2988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Location:unknown -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly suffered serious damage after a hail encounter during takeoff.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2011 ZK-SJC Air New Zealand 0 Dunedin Airport, Otago unk
Bird strike