Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-KAL, Saturday 19 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Kobio Aviation
Registration: P2-KAL
MSN: 715
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:45549 hours
Cycles:59339 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kairik Airstrip (AYKX) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kairik Airstrip
Destination airport:Mt Hagen
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter veered off runway 05 at Kairik Airstrip during takeoff and ran into a ditch, sustaining substantial damage.

During the take-off roll, the aircraft veered to the left of the runway. The crew attempted to correct this by applying right rudder and asymmetric power. However, the aircraft continued veering left onto the grass surface.
The flight crew decided to abort the takeoff and applied full reverse thrust and brakes. The grass was wet due to rain on the accident day and the days before, causing the aircraft to slide into a drainage ditch.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its left wing and nose.

Contributing Factors
The investigation determined that the accident resulted from a combination of operational, human, and environmental factors. During a tight left turn onto RWY 05, excessive tiller inputs led to sequential overcorrections, misaligning the nosewheel to the right of the centerline. The crew omitted the manufacturer-required 3 metre forward roll check to verify nosewheel alignment with the centreline, an item not included in the operator’s SOPs, preventing detection of this misalignment.
When the take-off roll began, the aircraft veered right. In response, the crew applied left rudder and asymmetric power; however, the inputs were excessive, causing a sharp veer left across the centerline and a loss of directional control.
The wet and slippery grass surface adjacent to the runway significantly reduced tyre traction and rendered recovery efforts ineffective. Despite attempts to regain control, the aircraft continued onto the grass, where the left wingtip struck an embankment, causing a sharp turn and a nose impact with a drainage ditch.
The pairing of a newly endorsed pilot ICUS with a new IP increased risks during this high-workload phase. This, combined with procedural gaps, improper control inputs, and adverse runway conditions, contributed to the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: AIC 24-1002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

PNG Aviation social media FB page
https://aic.gov.pg/sites/default/files/2024-10/AIC%2024-2001%20P2-BBM%20Media%20Release_1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2025 P2-KAL Kobio Aviation 0 Dusin Airport (AYDS) unk
Tailstrike

Location

Images:

Media: