Accident Beechcraft 58TC Baron N2102L, 02 Aug 2002
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45473

Date:02-AUG-2002
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Owner/operator:James Konesky Construction
Registration: N2102L
MSN: TK-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:AVALON, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Valley, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Avalon, CA (AVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane long and fast, and overran the departure end of the 3,000-foot runway, where it hit a berm and descended 600 feet down a cliff and erupted into flames. The runway is situated on a mesa with a 3-foot berm at the airport boundary about 50 feet from the departure end of the runway. Reported weather at the time was 100-feet indefinite ceiling, with 3/4 statute mile visibility with haze. The airport operations supervisor described the weather as clear over the airport, but with a "donut style" overcast layer that circled the circumference of the airport. He also reported that one minute it was clear for pilot's to land, then the next minute the sky would become overcast again. Witnesses observed the airplane touchdown about 1,800 feet down the runway, and then saw blue smoke emanating from the brake area for an additional 300 feet before going out of view. One witness indicated that after the airplane struck the berm he heard the engines power up. Airport personnel and a relative radioed the pilot in the air to tell him to go around. When the airplane touched down, the witnesses again radioed the pilot to go around. The airplane and its engines sustained significant impact and fire damage. However, flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to the flight control surfaces. Examination of both propellers revealed signatures consistent with powered rotation. Teardowns of both engines were conducted with no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded their normal operation.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance and speed during the landing approach, which resulted in an overrun of the runway. Also causal was the pilot's failure to conduct a go-around during the approach, or abort the landing when an overrun became obvious.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020807X01323&key=1

Location