Accident BRM Land Africa EC-XIS, Friday 18 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 2024
Time:
Type:BRM Land Africa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XIS
MSN: 11034-2575
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orcera, Jaén -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Totana Airfield (LETX)
Destination airport:Jaén-Beas De Segura Airport (LEBE)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft carrying two occupants is missing. Search operations are being conducted.

The plane left Totana Airfield at around 08:30. At 09:40, while en route the pilot called the destination aerodrome by phone for a weather update, because there were many clouds and he was thinking of turning back.

Plane was located between Orcera and Siles, Jaén province, on 22 October 2024, destroyed and its ocupants dead.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-006/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.totananoticias.com/una-avioneta-que-volaba-desde-totana-ha-desaparecido-en-la-sierra-de-cazorla
https://www.laopiniondemurcia.es/sucesos/2024/10/22/hallan-cuerpos-vida-pareja-murcia-avioneta-desaparecida-sierra-cazorla-110078460.html

CIAIAC, accident reference ULM A-006/2024
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_a-006-2024