Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N936AN, Saturday 8 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N936AN
MSN: 29532/575
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:South of Merida, Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: BDCA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 Minutes from takeoff from Belize operating as AA268 the crew would notice a strong Vibration from the front of the aircraft. The crew would decide to return to Belize and would land safely with emergency crews on standby. Nobody was injured and the aircraft suffered no damage.

Probable Cause:
The P19 External Power Panel was left open, Causing the severe vibrations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BDCA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://civilaviation.gov.bz/index.php/accident-investigation-unit-aiu/accident-reports?download=256:baai-final-report-n936an
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9261633
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-29532.htm#google_vignette