Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) OE-IVT, Saturday 19 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 October 2024
Time:07:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: OE-IVT
MSN: 7632
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U27008, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on departure from Southend. The aircraft diverted to London-Gatwick.

Sources:

https://sussex.news/sussex-news/easyjet-flight-to-malaga-diverted-to-gatwick-after-bird-strike/24876/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-ivt#379c6e0b

Location