Incident Yakovlev Yak-40 EW-88161, Monday 6 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 2003
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Belavia Belarusian Airlines
Registration: EW-88161
MSN: 9611546
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:within Prague FIR -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6.1.2003 the aircraft of the operator type Yak 40 with registration number EW 88161 was deployed on the regular route Minsk-Prague-Minsk on the line

Belavia flight BRU861, a Yakovlev Yak-40, took off from Minsk on a flight to Prague.
At 09:35 UTC, at FL 240 and 240 km from Prague, the crew noticed smoke in the cockpit, then corrected this information to a cracked right cockpit windscreen. This condition was reported by the crew to the ACC in Warsaw, where the crew requested a descent to a safe altitude of FL 120. This was approved by the Polish side and an alternative landing was offered at Wroclaw Airport, which at that time was 22 NM away. The PIC did not opt for this option and announced that he would continue at FL 120 to Prague. At 09.55 UTC the aircraft crossed the state border and entered the ACC Prague controlled area. Throughout the flight from the occurrence of the incident until landing, the aircraft transmitted emergency code 7700 and the crew did not request assistance. At 09:58 UTC a descent to FL 100 was initiated on instruction from ACC Praha and reached at 10.02 UTC. The landing was made at 10:15 UTC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/YbnE9vab.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/521084