This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2024 |
| Time: | 18:54 |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo S 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-GD6 |
| MSN: | P92-ES-1364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Viladamat Airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alp-La Cerdanya Airport (LECD) |
| Destination airport: | Viladamat Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane crashed Viladamat Airfield. Both occupants were seriously injured.
On Saturday, October 19, the ultralight aircraft Tecnam P92 Echo S, registration EC-GD6 was flying from La Cerdanya aerodrome to Viladamat aerodrome, both in the province of Girona. On board the aircraft were the pilot and a passenger.
According to information provided by several witnesses, the aircraft made the approach to runway 09 at Viladamat aerodrome. It flew over the runway at low altitude without contacting it and upon reaching the intersection with runway 18-36, it turned left and continued flying over this runway in a northerly direction. Once over the runway end, it began a climb with a left turn, which was quickly followed by a right turn. During this last turn, the aircraft stalled, entered a spin at a low altitude and crashed into the ground.
Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.vilaweb.cat/noticies/ferit-greu-accident-avioneta-viladamat/ https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2024 https://www.instagram.com/reel/DDHgOGgNAEi/?igsh=cHA4dGU2MjFvNDFl https://youtube.com/shorts/0lsb_AlRJmY?si=nUD93VjfUIIJFF4S Location
Media: