| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2024 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 Cub Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4846M |
| MSN: | 11-376 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rexburg-Madison County Airport (RXE/KRXE), Rexburg, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE) |
| Destination airport: | Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was in a pumpkin drop competition that was being held on a farm field with a new landing strip. The prevailing winds necessitated that the airplanes fly over transmission wires prior to landing. The pilot stated that he dropped his pumpkins, but missed the target by a long distance. During his landing, he flew over one set of power lines and reduced power to descend and land. The airplane inadvertently struck a second, parallel set of wires that he had not seen.
The pilot stated that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot was hospitalized for 12 weeks following the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid transmission wires during the landing approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://localnews8.com/news/top-stories/2024/10/19/a-plane-crash-injures-two-people-in-madison-county/ https://www.eastidahonews.com/2024/10/plane-crashes-and-hits-power-line-at-pumpkin-drop-in-madison-county/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195358 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4846M Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB