Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-SMH, Sunday 20 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 2024
Time:c. 07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:SAM Air
Registration: PK-SMH
MSN: 462
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gorontalo Province, Sulawesi Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO/WAMG)
Destination airport:Bumi Panua Pohuwato Airport (WAFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SAM Air DHC-6 Twin Otter stalled while on approach to runway 27 at Bumi Panua Pohuwato Airport, Indonesia, killing all four occupants.

The aircraft with three crew and one passenger departed from Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO) at 07:02 on a short flight to Bumi Panua Pohuwato Airport.
The Twin Otter Crashed into a waterlogged field close to the airport.

Sources:

https://www.antaranews.com/berita/4409517/pesawat-sam-air-diduga-jatuh-di-pohuwato
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2024/10/20/112831278/pesawat-sam-air-jatuh-di-pohuwato-sempat-hilang-kontak-sebelum-ditemukan#
https://kalteng.tribunnews.com/2024/10/20/kabar-duka-kronologi-lengkap-pesawat-sam-air-tewaskan-pilot-di-gorontalo-sulawesi-utara-hari-ini
https://enamplus.liputan6.com/regional/read/5754304/video-detik-detik-pesawat-pk-smh-sam-air-jatuh-terekam-kamera-warga

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2012 PK-YRF Trigana Air Service 1 Mulia Airport (WAJM), Papua sub
5 February 2013 PK-YRF Trigana Air Service 0 Apalapsili Aerodrome min
Runway excursion

Location

Media: