This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vámosszabadi -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down in an aerial combat and crashed into a lake. The wreckage of the plane was excavated in the year 2024. The pilot, Alfred Hirsch, died in the crash.
Sources:
https://hungarytoday.hu/301113-2/ 