Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver 376, Monday 3 December 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 376
MSN: 1584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Río Ucayali -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yarinacocha
Destination airport:Tiruntán
Narrative:
Floatplane of BA Iquitos crashed in the jungle. Ten Gustavo Bardales Huamán and Ten Eduardo D'Pujalt Viscarra.

Sources:

Ultimas Noticias (Pacasmayo) 5 December 1973, p1
(Roll-Out)