Loss of control Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II RG N79CW, Saturday 20 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79CW
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson , NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood Airport, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 20, 2002, about 1345 eastern daylight time, a homebuilt Glassair II RG, N79CW, was destroyed when it collided with terrain in Jackson, New Jersey. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The airplane was observed flying "kind of low" before it spiraled "straight down." It completed three rotations before impacting trees. Post-accident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies. The pilot's operating handbook stated that due to the many variables that affect spin recovery, and the lack of control over those variables, intentional spins were prohibited.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020729X01237&key=1

Location

Images: