Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550522, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:5./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Varel Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Varel Air Base
Destination airport:Varel Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed while landing at Varel Air Base. The pilot, Sebastian Wieser, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=56678