Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II OY-NPA, Tuesday 5 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2004
Time:19:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:North Flying
Registration: OY-NPA
MSN: TC-258
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Prague Vaclav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
North Flying flight NPA142, a Metro II, was taxiing on runway 24 at Prague Vaclav Havel Airport to a holding point in the vicinity of runway 13 and crossed runway 14 without permission at the point of intersection with runway 24.
At 19:19:54, NFA142 was in the centre of the crossing point of runway 13 with runway 24. The PIC realised that he had entered runway 13, and spotted an aircraft on final approach to runway 13 (Farnair Hungary flight FAH6903, a Fokker F-27 HA-FAE). He decided to clear runway 13 quickly by crossing into the closed section of runway 24.

The Commission came to the following conclusions:
- The method of marking the temporarily closed section on RWY 24 with an out-of-service signal consisting of red lights with the runway side signals lit simultaneously along the entire length of RWY 24 led to crew confusion in determining the holding position;
- the instruction issued by the controller contained a phrase emphasising the need to hold in the vicinity of RWY 13 and was, in view of the approaching aircraft, issued in time;
- it was difficult for the crew of NFA 142 to determine from observation of the RWY 13 side runway signals where the aircraft should have stopped when holding in the vicinity of the RWY in use;

Causes:
- Inadequate marking of the holding position and the method of warning marking of the closure of RWY 24 when using part of it for taxiing for take-off from RWY 13 led to a deviation from the issued instruction and overrunning of the crossing point of RWY 13 and RWY 24;
According to Regulation L13 the event is classified as a Serious Incident/Near collision, runway incursion when avoiding action was necessary. In terms of severity the event is rated as a "Serious Incident".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/Gn3UvfMp.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/412888