Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) OK-TVA, Wednesday 21 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2003
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Travel Service Airlines
Registration: OK-TVA
MSN: 32243/869
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hurghada International Airport (HRG/HEGN) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on takeoff from Hurghada operating as TVS flight 607, the aircraft would suffer a tail strike. The aircraft continued on to Sharm el-Sheikh. Upon landing an inspection revealed minor damage to the aircraft.

CONCLUSIONS
- The actual passenger deployment prior to take-off from HRG did not match the data provided in the handling company's loadsheet
- The incorrect passenger deployment caused the aircraft to become uncontrollable on take-off
- The commander's response to the critical situation was correct.

Causes of the serious incident.
The main cause of the serious incident was the incorrect issue of boarding passes in contradiction with the processed loadsheet of the handling company at HRG. A contributing cause was the lack of information available to the crew to verify the correct deployment of passengers in accordance with the issued loadsheet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/MePezbT4.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/4878
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-32243.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2019 G-GDFS Jet2 0 nr Reus non
Near miss