Serious incident Boeing 747-230B (F) D-...., Friday 4 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 1997
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230B (F)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt Am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Frankfurt Am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 25L the Number 1 Engine cowling would contact the runway. The aircraft would suffer minor damage and would undergo repairs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1997/Bericht_97_5X002-0.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1

Location