Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 N968AK, Sunday 20 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 2024
Time:14:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N968AK
MSN: 67420
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS300, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, returned to Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) after suffering a bird strike on departure.

Sources:

https://www.kptv.com/2024/10/20/flight-makes-emergency-landing-portland-after-bird-strike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n968ak#37a113fe

Location