Wirestrike Accident Sikorsky S-58ET N580US, Wednesday 10 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Midwest Helicopter Airways
Registration: N580US
MSN: 58-1673
Total airframe hrs:10856 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shelbyville, IN
Destination airport:Lebanon, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was flying over a lake at a low altitude when it struck power transmission lines, lost control and impacted the lake. The pilot stated that he checked his sectional and was aware of power transmission lines to the east but was not aware of any power transmission lines to the west. The pilot stated that he saw the power transmission lines and attempted to pull up to clear the power transmission lines. The pilot stated that the helicopter was running alright and everything appeared to be operating okay. The power transmission lines that were struck measured 124 feet above the water.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional low altitude fight and his failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines. Factors to the accident were the power transmission lines followed by the inability to control the aircraft after the collision with power transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020715X01131&key=1
Air International August 2002, p111

Location